AMEC Inc. Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Australian Marine Engine Council Inc. (AMEC) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which AMEC will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how AMEC collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to AMEC's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Your personal information is important to us
AMEC takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information. AMEC only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information
AMEC will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor will we access your communications on our website, unless required to by law.

3. AMEC membership
AMEC offers a more rewarding and personalised customer experience for its Members. Members are required to register and login each time they visit the AMEC website or elect to have the website automate the login process each time the browser on an individual's computer is directed to the AMEC website. NOTE: AMEC recommends that users only choose to automate their login feature on non-public and non-shared computers.
AMEC is not responsible for the level of access it's members enable to their computers and/or the level of login automation they choose to opt for.
AMEC does allow access to it's website without the need for membership. Users are still able to access much of the AMEC content even if they choose not to become a AMEC Member. Access and/or interactivity to certain features of the website is however restricted to Members only. This is typical for Members choosing to store previous shopping experiences without wishing to re-enter information.

4. Collecting personal information about you
When you engage in certain activities on this site, AMEC may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of purchasing goods, where supply of information is mandatory to complete transaction), as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. AMEC only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.

There are two types of information we collect about you:

Personal information
This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for AMEC membership. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of AMEC’s control. AMEC’s online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided. AMEC understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to subscribing to particular types of membership. AMEC will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. AMEC does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the AMEC website.

Non-personal information
This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. AMEC collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website. Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on YOUR WEBSITE, unique URL's visited within YOUR WEBSITE, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of cookies or other analysis technologies. The AMEC website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. AMEC also places adverts and banners on other websites that may use cookies.

Should you decide that you do not want AMEC to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

5. Securing your privacy
Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the AMEC website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All personal data that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using 128 bit encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). You can check the level of security on any AMEC web page where personal information is requested using the closed padlock on the bottom right hand corner of your browser window. Use of this secure technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data's contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.
AMEC strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. When you choose to leave the AMEC website from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.

6. Storage of your personal information
AMEC will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. AMEC stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. AMEC staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by AMEC. AMEC will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

7. Our use of cookies
When you visit YOUR WEBSITE you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

While AMEC might use cookies to track your visit to YOUR WEBSITE, and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided AMEC with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the AMEC website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by AMEC, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

8. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM
AMEC is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, AMEC will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from AMEC, please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all AMEC correspondence). Alternatively, you can login to your personal profile via the YOUR WEBSITE, website and modify your profile accordingly. Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

9. You can access the information we keep about you
Personal information is only collected when you choose to login to YOUR WEBSITE. If you login as a AMEC Member, you are able to access, change and update your membership profile at any time. Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please contact us via our privacy feedback form specifying your User ID, Password and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

10. AMEC and third party links
AMEC provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of AMEC. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, AMEC strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

11. What to do if you have a problem or question
AMEC takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives by email at privacyofficer@yourdomain.com.au.

12. Changes to our policies
AMEC is committed to being Australia's leading maternity lifestyle website. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the YOUR WEBSITE website are envisaged. AMEC reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the YOUR WEBSITE website.

13. Further information on privacy in Australia
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.